Caleb Hersh, PRRAC Law & Policy Intern
[…] Id. at 566.
In another case involving the CFHA, a Connecticut trial court allowed a discrimination suit by a landlord against two homeowners’ insurance companies to proceed. See Francia v. Mount Vernon Fire Ins. Co., No. CV084032039S, 2012 WL 1088544 (Conn. Super. Ct. Mar. 6, 2012). The insurance company had a practice of refusing to issue insurance policies to landlords for whom more than twenty percent of their tenants were HCV recipients, and charging higher premiums to landlords who rented to any Section 8 tenants at all. Id. at *1. The defendant moved to dismiss the claims for violations of CFHA Sections 46a-64c(a)(2)–(3), which respectively forbid source-of-income discrimination in the “terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services and facilities in connection herewith” and in “mak[ing], print[ing], or publish[ing] . . . any notice, statement, or advertisement with respect to the sale or rental of a dwelling.” Id. at *4 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. §§ 46a-64c(a)(2)–(3)).